• Business & Partner
  • The Company
Go to website

Data protection declaration

1. Data privacy statement

The Flughafen Zürich AG (hereinafter referred to as "Zurich Airport") website is subject to Swiss data pro-tection law, especially in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and any applicable foreign data protection legislation such as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection law ensures appropriate data protection.

Access to our website is by transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

We very much welcome your interest in our company. Data privacy is extremely important to us. Zurich Airport websites can in principle be used without providing any personal data. If persons affected wish to avail themselves of particular services of the company via our website, however, it may become necessary to process their personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary but there is no statutory basis for it, we generally obtain the consent of the person affected.

Personal data such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person affected is always processed in accordance with statutory data protection rules. With this data privacy statement the company wishes to inform the public of the nature, extent and purpose of the personal data that we gather, use and process. Furthermore this data privacy statement explains the rights of persons affected to them.

As an entity responsible for processing, Zurich Airport has implemented numerous technical and organisa-tional measures to protect the personal data processed via this website to the maximum possible extent. In principle, however, internet-based data transfers may suffer from security loopholes, so total protection cannot be guaranteed. This is why any person affected is free to transfer personal data to us by alternative channels – by phone, for example.

Zurich Airport, April 2020

Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Xing
  • LinkedIn
  • Airport TV
  • YouTube
© 2020 FZAG

Meta Navigation

Back

Login